©2019 by Waverley Calisthenics Competitions. Proudly created with Wix.com

NEWS

Media Buzz

C O N G R A T U L A T I O N S !

The 2019 winner of the Leyden Memorial Trophy for the club with the highest aggregate total added from Subbies to Seniors is awarded to 

B L A C K B U R N

The 2019 winner of the Past Merinda Parents Association Perpetual Trophy for Championship  clubs goes to 

J E A D E N


Theater Lights
Stage Curtains
Crowd In Theatre

August 31st - September 15th

September 20th - September 29th

RESULTS AND INFO

 

BESEN SCHEDULE 2019

The Besen Centre

Mt Scopus College

89 Station Street

Burwood

Saturday August 31st
9:00 AM - 2:00 PM

CHAMP RESERVE & DIV 1 TINIES

Bentleigh, Berwick, Canadian Bay, Cranbourne, Eltham, Leawarra  (Program) (Tickets) (Results)

Saturday August 31st

3:30 PM - 9:30 PM

CHAMP RESERVE
SENIORS

Berwick, Blackburn, Canadian Bay, Eltham, Emmanual, Jayde, Laurimar (Program) (Tickets) (Results)

Saturday September 7th
9:30 AM to 5:00 PM

CHAMPIONSHIP JUNIORS

Avonde, Ceres, Crown, Jeaden, Merinda, Regent, Robynmore (Program) (Tickets) (Results)

Saturday September 7th
6:15 PM - 10:30 PM

DIVISION 1 MASTERS

Avonde, Canadian Bay Burgundy, Ceres, Maroondah Sapphires, Merinda, Sterling Diamonds (Program) (Tickets) (Results)

Sunday September 8th
9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

CHAMPIONSHIP TINIES

Avonde, Crown, Jeaden, Merinda, Regent, Robynmore (Program) (Tickets) (Results)

Sunday September 8th
4:30 PM - 10:00 PM

CHAMP RESERVE INTERMEDIATES

Berwick, Blackburn, Canadian Bay, Chadstone, Emmanuel, Karoo (Program) (Tickets) (Results)

Saturday September 14th
9:00 AM - 1:30 PM

CHAMPIONSHIP
SUBJUNIORS (GROUP 1)

Ceres, Crown, Robynmore (Program) (Tickets) (Results)

Saturday September 14th
2:30 PM - 10:30 PM

CHAMPIONSHIP INTERMEDIATES

Avonde, Ceres, Crown, Jeaden, Merinda, Regent, Robynmore (Program) (Tickets) (Results)

Sunday September 15th
9:00 AM - 2:30 PM

CHAMPIONSHIP
SUBJUNIORS (GROUP 2)

Avonde, Jeaden, Merinda, Regent (Program) (Tickets) (Results)

Sunday September 15th
3:30 PM - 10:30 PM

CHAMPIONSHIP SENIORS

Avonde, Ceres, Crown, Jeaden, Merinda, Regent, Robynmore (Program) (Tickets) (Results)

 

BILLANOOK SCHEDULE 2019

Alan Ross Centre

Billanook College

197 Cardigan Street Mooroolbark

Friday September 20th
6:00 PM to 10:30 PM

DIVISION 2 MASTERS

Fusion, Janelle, Joulle, Kingston Gold, Westcoast (Program) (Tickets) (Results)

Saturday September 21st
10:00 AM to 3:00 PM

DIVISION 2 TINIES

Boronia, Diamond Creek, Janelle, Joulle, Karoo, Kristar (Program) (Tickets) (Results)

Saturday September 21st
4:00 PM to 9:30 PM

DIVISION 1 & 2 INTERMEDIATES

Chelsea, Joulle, Kingston, Krymzon, Maroondah, Cranbourne, Ocean Grove (Program) (Tickets) (Results)

Sunday September 22nd
9:00 AM to 3:00 PM

DIVISION 1 & 2 SUBJUNIORS

Boronia, Carwen, Dresden, Joulle, Karoo, St Marks, Eltham (Program) (Tickets) (Results)

Monday September 23rd
10:00 AM to 2:30 PM

DIVISION 1 JUNIORS

Canadian Bay, Janelle, Joulle, Maroondah (Program) (Tickets) (Results)

Tuesday September 24th
10:00 AM to 4:30 PM

CHAMP RESERVE JUNIORS

Berwick, Blackburn, Geelong, Jayde, Leawarra, Sovereign (Program) (Tickets) (Results)

Wednesday September 25th
10:00 AM to 4:30 PM

CHAMP RESERVE SUBJUNIORS

Berwick, Canadian Bay, Chelsea, Leawarra, Sovereign (Program) (Tickets)

Friday September 27th
11:00 AM to  4:30 PM

DIVISION 2 JUNIORS

Chadstone, Cranbourne, Eltham, Emmanuel, Krymzon, Laurimar, Newport (Program) (Tickets) (Results)

Friday September 27th
6:00 PM to 10:30 PM

DIVISION 3 MASTERS

Balmoral, Bentleigh, Carwen, Kallara, Leawarra, St. Marks (Program) (Tickets) (Results)

Sunday September 29th
10:00 AM to 4:00 PM

DIVISION 2 SENIORS

Bentleigh, Boronia, Carwen, Diamond Creek, Krymzon, Maroondah, St. Marks, Sunbury (Program) (Tickets) (Results)

Sunday September 29th
5:00 PM to 10:00 PM

DIVISION 1 SENIORS

Chadsone, Cranbourne, Hawthorn, Janelle, Joulle, Sovereign, Westcoast (Program) (Tickets) (Results)

 

FAQ

The Answers You Need

TICKETING

Tickets can be bought prior to the event via trybooking.  You will find links to the trybooking site against each session in the schedules.

Provided the sessions have not sold out, tickets can be bought at the venue on the day.  Cash only.  Tickets bought on the day are $5 dearer than tickets bought online.

BESEN
STAGE DIMENSIONS AND OTHER INFORMATION

MUSIC

All music to be on CD. 

Music embedded within your DLP will still play and should be brought on USB but please bring your backup music on CD.

STAGE DIMENSIONS

Click here for the Stage Layout document. Note that the Stage Width is set to 12m for Champ Seniors, Champ Inters and Champ Juniors.

BILLANOOK
STAGE DIMENSIONS AND OTHER INFORMATION

STAGE DIMENSIONS

The stage width is set up for 10m

The stage Depth is 9m from cyc to Apron (curved).

The Spots are set up as for the Besen... 3100 apart width and 2665 apart depth

BACK CURTAIN
The back black tab does not “FLY” up, instead it travels sideways.
The area behind the curtain is small.
Many coaches like to “run” with the curtain to make sure it does not wrap around the competitors.
You have the option of using the MID CURTAIN instead – you just need to make sure this does not affect your choreography and minimum numbers etc

THE SOUND SYSTEM AND MC
Are located OP (i.e. the opposite to normal). All music can be played from this side and Headphones are available to speak to the lighting tech.

MUSIC: CDs and USBs
Billinook is able to play either CD or USB from its sound system.
It is VITAL that if you have more than one piece of music on your USB that you know EXACTLY which track number it is that you wish to play.

DLPS
DLPs need to be in powerpoint format as per normal.
As the computer system at Billanook is APPLE based, you need any movie files embedded within your powerpoint to be MP4 or MOV files. AVI should be ok… but WMVs will NOT play. Music embedded in your DLP will play as normal.

LIGHTING

You may wish to call your lighting and cue your DLPs from the Bio box (instead of from side stage). This is located at the back of theatre with access from inside the auditorium. Make sure you have someone side stage on the headset so you can communicate when you are ready and they can also indicate when your competitors are ready.

 

CONTACT

Lynda 0404 895 705

Sue 0412 113 160

 
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now